Renew BHEA Membership

Fall 2017 Schedule

MONDAY ENRICHMENT Pre K-8th

9:30 - 10:20 10:30 - 11:20 12:00 - 12:50 1:00 - 1:50
Pre-K Option #1
Cool Critters-Oceanography
10 weeks
Pre-Kindergarten ; 4 y/o
Karen Davis, Michael Davis
Learning The Basics
10 weeks
Pre-Kindergarten ; 3 y/o
Lori Jenkins
BIRDology: A Preschool Nature Study
10 weeks
Pre-Kindergarten ; 3 y/o
Leanne Thomas
Around The World
10 weeks
Pre-Kindergarten
Linda Holder
Pre-K Option #2
Animal Alphabet
10 weeks
Pre-Kindergarten ; 3 y/o
Amanda Hitchcock
Mad Scientists
10 weeks
Pre-Kindergarten ; 4 y/o
Dena Spinks
ABC's & 123's
10 weeks
Pre-Kindergarten
Bobbie Jenkins, Emily Marsh
Going Bug-gy
10 weeks
Pre-Kindergarten
Emily Marsh
K-2nd Option #1
Aesop's Fables Notebook
10 weeks
Kindergarten - 2nd
Teresa Hensley
Early Music Theory
10 weeks
Pre-School - Pre-Kindergarten ; 3 y/o
Jessica Lynch
French Fun
2 10-week semesters
Kindergarten - 2nd
Sebastien Crepieux
Kid Creativity
10 weeks
Kindergarten - 2nd ; 5 y/o
Cassi Huddleston
K-2nd Option #2
Cool Science
10 weeks
Kindergarten - 2nd ; 5 y/o
Lori Jenkins
Reading Around the World
10 weeks
Kindergarten - 2nd ; 5 y/o
Amanda Rader
Primary Arts of Writing & Reading
2 10-weeks semesters
Kindergarten - 2nd ; 4 y/o
Pam Zaiser
Scribble Story
10 weeks
Kindergarten - 2nd ; 5 y/o
Cindy McDannel, Kassidi McDannel
K-2nd Option #3
Fun Times with Dr. Seuss
10 weeks
Kindergarten - 2nd
Patti Smith, Tim Smith
Magic Schoolbus Science
10 weeks
Kindergarten - 2nd
Teresa Hensley
A Pigeon, A Pig & an Elephant
10 weeks
Kindergarten - 2nd
Elizabeth Atchley
Financial Peace Jr.
10 weeks
Kindergarten - 2nd
Erica Fleming
K-2nd Option #4
Super Bible Heroes
10 weeks
Kindergarten - 2nd
Julie Griesen
Once Upon A Time
10 weeks
Kindergarten - 2nd ; 5 y/o
Bobbie Jenkins
Shakespeare,Hands On:Twelfth Night
10 weeks
Kindergarten - 2nd
Jennifer Horn
 
3rd-5th Option #1
Galloping The Globe
10 weeks
3rd - 5th
Donna Williams
American Girl History: Kit Kittredge
10 weeks
3rd - 8th ; 8 y/o
Dawn Hall, Jennifer Kemp
Fun With Grammar
10 weeks
3rd - 5th
Becky Brock, Amy Rivers
Presidents-The Fun Facts & More
2 10-week semesters
3rd - 5th ; 8 y/o
Christy Greer
3rd-5th Option #2
Japanese Culture
10 weeks
3rd - 5th
Nicole Shields
Reader's Theater
10 weeks
3rd - 5th
Cheri Dubes, Carrie Hessick
Times Tales
10 weeks
3rd - 5th
Erica Fleming
French Fun
2 10-week semesters
3rd - 5th
Sebastien Crepieux
3rd-5th Option #3
Contemporary Praise
10 weeks
3rd - 5th
Celeste Davenport
Shakespeare, Hands-On: Twelfth Night
10 weeks
3rd - 5th
Jennifer Horn
Cooking Fun
10 weeks
4th - 6th ; 8 y/o
Kaycie Smith
Our Town
10 weeks
3rd - 5th
Jill Moltumyr
3rd-5th Option #4
Discovering Permaculture
10 weeks
3rd - 5th
Bobbie Jenkins
    Breakout!
10 weeks
3rd - 5th ; 8 y/o
Kim Mowel
Mixed Grades Option #1
Dinosaurs and Fossil Finds
10 weeks
2nd - 4th ; 7 y/o
Raven Click
What's Inside?
10 weeks
1st - 4th ; 6 y/o
Brittany Wickert
Spanish Fun K-4th with Ms Suzette
2 10-week semesters
Kindergarten - 4th ; 5 y/o
Suzette Laporte-Ayo
Rocks, Gems, and Minerals: an Elementary Nature Study
10 weeks
1st - 3rd ; 6 y/o
Leanne Thomas
Mixed Grades Option #2
File Folder Reports
10 weeks
4th - 6th ; 8 y/o
Adele Richardson
Nature is Sketching & Cake Design
10 weeks
4th - 6th
Amanda Goetz, Nikki Turnmire
Theatre Arts: North Pole Star The Musical
10 weeks
3rd - 8th ; 8 y/o
Susie Smith
Girls Game Club
10 weeks
4th - 8th
Amy Rivers
Mixed Grades Option #3
Chemistry
10 weeks
5th - 8th ; 10 y/o
Holly Egan
Show Choir
10 weeks
3rd - 9th ; 8 y/o
Susie Smith
Grammar Gamers
10 weeks
4th - 7th
Jennifer Ledbetter, Laurie Leslie
Tennessee History
2 10-week semesters
5th - 8th ; 10 y/o
Rebecca Sardella
Mixed Grades Option #4
  Our Constitution
10 weeks
5th - 10th ; 10 y/o
Patti Smith
Nature in Sketching & Cake Design
10 weeks
7th - 12th
Amanda Goetz, Nikki Turnmire
Interactive Mathematics
2 10-week semesters
6th - 8th ; 10 y/o
Robyn Parker
Mixed Grades Option #5
  Spanish Fun 4-8th with Ms Suzette
2 10- week semesters
4th - 8th ; 9 y/o
Suzette Laporte-Ayo
  Algebra 1 - Math-U-See OTHER DAY
2 13-week semesters
7th - 9th
Jennifer Kemp
6th-8th Option #1
Learning to Learn
10 weeks
6th - 8th
Amanda Rader
Marine Biology
10 weeks
6th - 8th
Paula Heslep
There and Back Again: A "Hobbit" Novel Study
10 weeks
6th - 8th ; 11 y/o
Amber Hockman
Journaling Journey
10 weeks
6th - 8th
Karen Davis, Michelle Wright
6th-8th Option #2
Flight to Freedom
10 weeks
6th - 8th ; 11 y/o
Kristina Chisholm
French Fun I
2 10-week semesters
6th - 8th
Sebastien Crepieux
Geography Bowl
2 10-week semesters
6th - 8th
Shawna Solmen
Scribfolio
10 weeks
6th - 8th ; 11 y/o
Cindy McDannel, Kassidi McDannel
6th-8th Option #3
Pre-Agebra - Math U See
2 13-week semesters
7th - 9th
Pamela Jackson
Latin
2 10-week semesters
6th - 8th
Lee Anne Johnson
The Write Stuff
2 10-week semesters
6th - 8th ; 11 y/o
Robyn Parker
World Geography
2 12-week semesters
6th - 8th
Susan Barlow
6th-8th Option #4
  Creative Writing: Short Stories
10 weeks
6th - 12th ; 12 y/o
Karen Davis
  Shakespeare, Hands-On: Twelfth Night
10 weeks
6th - 8th
Jennifer Horn
Adult Option #1
  Pilates
10 weeks
9th - 12th ; Adult 20+ y/o
Donna Williams
  The Joy of Less
10 weeks
Adult 20+ y/o
Annette Grubb

MONDAY ENRICHMENT HIGH SCHOOL

9:30 - 10:20 10:30 - 11:50 12:00 - 1:20 1:30 - 2:20
High School Option #1
Algebra 1
2 13-week semesters
8th - 10th
Elena Nelson
Algebra 2
2 15-week semesters
10th - 12th
Elena Nelson
Algebra 2 Math U See
2 15-week semesters
9th - 12th
Heather Shorey
Geometry Math U See
2 15-week semesters
9th - 12th
Heather Shorey

WEDNESDAY ENRICHMENT

9:30 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:20 1:00 - 2:20 2:30 - 3:50
High School Option #1
Spanish 3
12 weeks
10th - 12th
Claudia Hodgin
Spanish 1
2 13-week semesters
9th - 12th
Claudia Hodgin
Health and Wellness
13 weeks
9th - 12th
Paula Heslep, Tracie Prichard
Microsoft Word
10 weeks
9th - 12th
Jennifer Thompson
High School Option #2
Latin 2
2 13-week semesters
9th - 12th
Lee Anne Johnson
British Literature: A Journaling Journey
2 13-week semesters
9th - 12th
Karen Davis, Michelle Wright
A Study of World War II
2 13-week semesters
7th - 12th
Rebecca Sardella
Literature & Composition
10 weeks
8th - 10th
Elithe Carnes
High School Option #3
Chemistry
2 13-week semesters
10th - 12th
Shannon French
Chemistry
2 13-week semesters
9th - 12th
Robyn Parker
Biology I
2 13-week semesters
9th - 12th
Leslie Morstatt
Christian Health: Physical, Emotional & Spiritual
13 weeks
10th - 12th
Elena Nelson
High School Option #4
Introductory Japanese
2 10-week semesters
7th - 12th
Nicole Shields
Physics
2 13-week semesters
11th - 12th
Shannon French
Personal Finance
13 weeks
10th - 12th
Elena Nelson
Watercolor
13 weeks
9th - 12th
Cindy McDannel
High School Option #5
Creative History
2 13-week semesters
9th - 12th
Cindy McDannel
Latin 1
2 13-week semesters
9th - 12th
Lee Anne Johnson
Graphic Noveling
2 13-week semesters
9th - 12th ; 13 y/o
Cindy McDannel
 
High School Option #6
Introduction to Forensic Science
2 13-week semesters
9th - 12th
Robyn Parker
Physical Science-Apologia
2 13-week semesters
8th - 9th
Leslie Morstatt
Bible Doctrine
2 13-week semesters
9th - 12th
Shawna Solmen
Geometry Math U See - SECOND DAY
2 13-week semesters
9th - 12th
Heather Shorey
High School Option #7
An Overview of World History & Literature
2 13-week semesters
9th - 12th
Abby Luecke
French I
2 13-week semesters
9th - 12th
Sebastien Crepieux
Algebra II with Trig
2 13-week semesters
9th - 12th
Robyn Parker
Art Appreciation/Art History
2 13-week semesters
9th - 12th
Tamyra Parks, Sarah Small
High School Option #8
The Roots and Results of the Holocaust Experience
2 13-week semesters
9th - 12th
Shana Ratledge Schmidt
Algebra 1 - Math U See
2 13-week semesters
7th - 9th
Jennifer Kemp
French III
2 13-week semesters
9th - 12th
Sebastien Crepieux
Global Economics History
2 13-week semesters
9th - 12th
Robyn Parker
High School Option #9
Technical Drawing-Drafting
13 weeks
8th - 12th
Kimberly Faubion
Graphic Design
13 weeks
8th - 12th
Kimberly Faubion
Classic Literature, Old and New
2 13-week semesters
11th - 12th
Sarah Small
Study Skills
10 weeks
9th - 12th
Diane Benson
High School Option #10
  Shakespeare, Hands-On: Twelfth Night
10 weeks
9th - 12th
Jennifer Horn
Sculpture I & II
13 weeks
8th - 12th
Kimberly Faubion
French II
2 13-week semesters
9th - 12th
Sebastien Crepieux
High School Option #11
  US History
2 13-week semesters
9th - 12th
Leanne Phagan
Algebra 2 Math U See SECOND DAY
2 13-week semesters
9th - 12th
Heather Shorey
Swing Dance ll
1 10-week semester
11 y/o - 16 y/o
Debra Eldin
High School Option #12
  Introduction to Theater
2 13-week semesters
9th - 12th
Shana Ratledge Schmidt
Musical Theater First Block
13 weeks
9th - 12th
Dustin Rader
Musical Theater Second Block
13 weeks
9th - 12th
Dustin Rader
High School Option #13
    American Sign Language l
2 13-week semesters
9th - 12th
Elizabeth Harrison
 

OFFSITE/OTHER DAY ENRICHMENT

9:00 - 10:20 10:30 - 11:50 11:00 - 12:20 1:00 - 2:20 2:30 - 3:30 TBA
3rd-5th Option #1
        Art
10 weeks
3rd - 5th
Kassidi McDannel
 
6th-8th Option #1
    Algebra 1
15 weeks
6th - 9th
Celeste Davenport
  Art: Illustration & Design
10 weeks
6th - 8th
Cindy McDannel
 
High School Option #1
Algebra 2
2 15-week semesters
9th - 12th
Linda Best
Trigonometry/Pre Calculus
2 15-week semesters
9th - 12th
Linda Best
Comparative Religions
9th - 12th
Robyn Parker
Portraiture I & II
15 weeks
9th - 12th
Kimberly Faubion
  Spanish HS1, HS2, HS3
2 semesters
9th - 12th
Suzette Laporte-Ayo
High School Option #2
    Intro To Statistics
9th - 12th
Robyn Parker
Forensic Science Analysis
9th - 12th
Robyn Parker
  Spanish HS1, HS2, HS3 (ONLINE)
2 semesters
9th - 12th
Suzette Laporte-Ayo
High School Option #3
      Introduction to Meteorology
2 15-week semesters
9th - 12th
Robyn Parker
   

MONDAY SERVICE POSITIONS

8:30 - 9:20 9:30 - 10:20 10:30 - 11:20 LUNCH 12:00 - 12:50 1:00 - 1:50
Service Position #1
Morning Set-Up
Adult 20+ y/o
Welcome Table 9:30
Adult 20+ y/o
Welcome Table 10:30
Adult 20+ y/o
Welcome Table LUNCH
Welcome Table 12:00
Adult 20+ y/o
Welcome Table 1:00
Adult 20+ y/o
Service Position #2
INFANT EXEMPTION
Adult 20+ y/o
Nursery 9:30
Adult 20+ y/o
Nursery 10:30
Adult 20+ y/o
Lunch Clean Up
Adult 20+ y/o
Nursery 12:00
Adult 20+ y/o
Nursery 1:00
Adult 20+ y/o
Service Position #3
  Roaming Hall Monitor 9:30
Adult 20+ y/o
Roaming Hall Monitor 10:30
Adult 20+ y/o
Roaming Hall Monitor LUNCH
Adult 20+ y/o
Roaming Hall Monitor 12:00
Adult 20+ y/o
Roaming Hall Monitor 1:00
Adult 20+ y/o
Service Position #4
  Door Monitor 9:30
Adult 20+ y/o
Door Monitor 10:30
Adult 20+ y/o
Door Monitor LUNCH
Adult 20+ y/o
Door Monitor 12:00
Adult 20+ y/o
Door Monitor 1:00
Adult 20+ y/o
Service Position #5
  Outside/Parking Lot Monitor 9:30
Adult 20+ y/o
Outside/Parking Lot Monitor 10:30
Adult 20+ y/o
Outside/Parking Lot Monitor LUNCH
Adult 20+ y/o
Outside/Parking Lot Monitor 12:00
Adult 20+ y/o
Outside/Parking Lot Monitor 1:00
Adult 20+ y/o
Service Position #6
  Elevator Monitor 9:30
Adult 20+ y/o
Elevator Monitor 10:30
16th ; Adult 20+ y/o
Elevator Monitor LUNCH
Adult 20+ y/o
Elevator Monitor 12:00
Adult 20+ y/o
Elevator Monitor 1:00
Adult 20+ y/o

WEDNESDAY SERVICE POSITIONS

9:30 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:20 LUNCH 1:00 - 2:20 2:30 - 3:50
Service Position #1
Roaming Hall Monitor 9:30
Adult 20+ y/o
Roaming Hall Monitor 11:00
Adult 20+ y/o
Roaming Hall Monitor LUNCH
Adult 20+ y/o
Roaming Hall Monitor 1:00
Adult 20+ y/o
Roaming Hall Monitor 2:30
Adult 20+ y/o
Service Position #2
Welcome Table 9:30
Adult 20+ y/o
Welcome Table 11:00
Adult 20+ y/o
Welcome Table LUNCH
Adult 20+ y/o
Welcome Table 1:00
Adult 20+ y/o
Welcome Table 2:30
Adult 20+ y/o
Service Position #3
Door Monitor 9:30
Adult 20+ y/o
Door Monitor 11:00
Adult 20+ y/o
Door Monitor LUNCH
Adult 20+ y/o
Door Monitor 1:00
Adult 20+ y/o
Door Monitor 2:30
Adult 20+ y/o
Service Position #4
Outside Monitor 9:30
Adult 20+ y/o
Outside Monitor 11:00
Adult 20+ y/o
Outside Monitor LUNCH
Adult 20+ y/o
Outside Monitor 1:00
Adult 20+ y/o
Closing Patrol Fellowship
Adult 20+ y/o
Service Position #5
        Closing Patrol 1st Floor
Adult 20+ y/o
Service Position #6
        Closing Patrol 2nd Floor
Adult 20+ y/o
Service Position #7
        Closing Patrol 3rd Floor
Adult 20+ y/o
Service Position #8
        Outside Monitor 2:30
Adult 20+ y/o

Other Classes

Backup Service-Mondays
Adult 20+ y/o