Blount Home Education Association Blount Home Education Association Blount Home Education Association Blount Home Education Association

Time to renew your membership!

Register for the Enrichment Program

Update Your Family Profile

 
FILTERS: Add Filter No Filters Applied

Enrichment Session Schedule Fall 2018

MONDAY ENRICHMENT PRE-K - 8th

9:30 - 10:20 10:30 - 11:20 12:00 - 12:50 1:00 - 1:50
Pre-K Row #1
Let's Explore!
Pre-Kindergarten ; 3 y/o
Margaret Gilbert
Preschool Sensory Fun
3 y/o
Kaycie Smith
Preschool Physics
Pre-Kindergarten ; 3 y/o - 4 y/o
Jennifer Thompson
Action Alphabet
Pre-Kindergarten ; 3 y/o
Elizabeth Atchley
Pre-K Row #2
Learning The Basics
Pre-Kindergarten ; 3 y/o
Lori Jenkins
Smart Start
Pre-Kindergarten ; 4 y/o
Adele Richardson, Amelia Richardson
Nursery Rhyme Fun: Songs, crafts, puppets & play
Pre-Kindergarten ; 3 y/o
Christy Bramblett, Lindsey Shreve
Old Fashion Games
Pre-Kindergarten
Linda Holder
K-2nd Row #1
Passport To The World
Kindergarten - 2nd
Teresa Hensley
Human Body
Kindergarten - 2nd
Lori Jenkins
The Wild Animal Kingdom
Kindergarten - 2nd
Megan Cummins
Exploring Science
Kindergarten - 2nd
Lesley Sands, Amanda Tindell
K-2nd Row #2
Picture Book Science
Kindergarten - 2nd ; 5 y/o
Elizabeth Atchley
Shakespeare,Hands On: Much Ado About Nothing K-2
Kindergarten - 2nd
Jennifer Horn
Brain Games & Mind Tricks
Kindergarten - 2nd
Jennifer Shaw
Canvas Painting
Kindergarten - 2nd ; 6 y/o
Crystal Hamilton
K-2nd Row #3
  Eww! That's Gross!
Kindergarten - 2nd
Teresa Hensley
Dino-mite Discoveries
Kindergarten - 2nd
Bobbie Jenkins
French Fun K-2
2 10-week semesters
Kindergarten - 2nd
Sebastien Crepieux
K-2nd Row #4
  FUNdamental Reading
Kindergarten - 2nd
Margaret Gilbert
  Scribfolio
Kindergarten - 2nd
Cindy McDannel
3rd-5th Row #1
Inventors & Their Inventions
3rd - 5th
Patti Smith
French Fun 3rd-5th
2 10-week semesters
3rd - 5th
Sebastien Crepieux
JFLL (Jr. First Lego League)
3rd - 5th ; 8 y/o
Amanda Davis, Iris Porter
Fun, Fun Science Investigations
3rd - 5th
Bridgette Gaddis, Michelle Gaddis
3rd-5th Row #2
Galloping The Globe Studies Europe
3rd - 5th
Kelli Jernigan, Donna Williams
Birds:Our Feathered Friends
3rd - 5th
Patti Smith, Tim Smith
Shakespeare, Hands-On: Much Ado About Nothing 3rd-5th
3rd - 5th
Jennifer Horn
Plant & Animal Adaptations
3rd - 5th ; 8 y/o
Michelle Wortz
3rd-5th Row #3
Junior Writer's Workshop
3rd - 5th
Cheri Dubes, Carrie Hessick
American Girl History - Kirsten Larson
3rd - 5th
Jennifer Kemp, Michelle Kiles
Cooking Around The World
3rd - 5th ; 8 y/o
Kaycie Smith
Dialogues With Veterans
3rd - 5th
Elithe Carnes
3rd-5th Row #4
 
CANCELLED
Oops, Your Manners Are Showing
3rd - 5th ; 8 y/o
Carole Peiper
Coding Unplugged
3rd - 5th
Meghann Ferguson, Amy Rochelle
 
Mixed Grades Row #1
Young Peacemaker
Kindergarten - 5th
Nicole Shields, Skyler Shields
What's Inside
1st - 4th ; 6 y/o
Brittany Wickert
Magic Treehouse Adventures
1st - 2nd ; 6 y/o
Amanda Rader
Spanish Fun K-4th with Ms Suzette
2 10-week semesters
Kindergarten - 4th ; 5 y/o
Suzette Laporte-Ayo
Mixed Grades Row #2
CLOSED
Early Elementary Drama
1st - 3rd ; 6 y/o
Susie Smith
CLOSED
Show Choir: Broadway Beat
3rd - 8th ; 8 y/o
Susie Smith
CLOSED
Musical Theatre: Madagascar Jr 
4th - 8th
Susie Smith
Girls Game Club
4th - 8th ; 9 y/o
Becky Brock, Amy Rivers
Mixed Grades Row #3
Let's Go on a Road Trip
5th - 6th
Adele Richardson
More Artists in History
4th - 6th ; 9 y/o
Holly Egan
Spanish Fun 4-8th with Ms Suzette
2 10- week semesters
4th - 8th ; 9 y/o
Suzette Laporte-Ayo
SciGirls Club
5th - 8th ; 10 y/o
Amanda Davis, Tish Neilson
Mixed Grades Row #4
Physics
5th - 8th ; 10 y/o
Holly Egan
Exploring Poetry
5th - 8th ; 10 y/o
Karen Vyskocil
Smoky Mountain Art
4th - 6th
Amanda Goetz, Nikki Turnmire
 
Mixed Grades Row #5
  Smoky Mountain Art
7th - 12th
Amanda Goetz, Nikki Turnmire
I'm Learning Japanese!
5th - 8th ; 10 y/o
Nicole Shields
 
Mixed Grades Row #6
    Algebra 1 - Math U See
2 13-week semesters
7th - 9th
Jennifer Kemp
 
6th-8th Row #1
CANCELLED
Teaching Grammar with Perfect Poems
6th - 8th
Carole Peiper
Health and Physical Fitness Fun
6th - 8th
Jessica Greenwood
French Fun I MS
2 10-week semesters
6th - 8th
Sebastien Crepieux
Human Anatomy -- 2 10-week semesters
6th - 8th
Susan Barlow
6th-8th Row #2
The History of Music
6th - 8th
Jill Moltumyr
CANCELLED
Discovering Permaculture
6th - 8th
Bobbie Jenkins
CANCELLED
Preparing for & Competing in National History Day
6th - 8th ; 11 y/o
Elithe Carnes
Learn How to Draw Animals Like Famous Artists
6th - 8th
Michelle Wright
6th-8th Row #3
Let’s Talk – Public Speaking and Rhetoric
6th - 8th
Amanda Rader
Bigfoot and his Buddies: a Study in Cryptozoology
6th - 8th
Shana Ratledge Schmidt
Art In Literature
6th - 8th
Cindy McDannel
Intro to Photography
6th - 8th
Bobbie Jenkins
6th-8th Row #4
Personal Finance
6th - 8th ; 11 y/o
Annette Grubb
Breakout
6th - 8th ; 11 y/o
Kim Mowell, Iris Porter
The Write Stuff
6th - 8th
Robyn Parker
Tasty Treats & Fun Eats
6th - 8th
Kaycie Smith
6th-8th Row #6
      Interactive Mathematics
6th - 8th
Robyn Parker
6th - 8th Row #7
      Shakespeare, Hands-On: Much Ado About Nothing MS
6th - 8th
Jennifer Horn
Adult Row #1
Praying Moms
Adult 20+ y/o
Andrea Brewer
Pilates & Conditioning
Adult 20+ y/o
Donna Williams
Mindful Parenting
Adult 20+ y/o
Annette Grubb
Zumba
12 y/o - Adult 20+ y/o
Jessica Greenwood

MONDAY ENRICHMENT HIGH SCHOOL

9:30 - 10:20 10:30 - 11:50 12:00 - 12:50 1:00 - 1:50
High School Row #1
Algebra 1
2 13-week semesters
8th - 10th
Elena Nelson
Algebra 2
2 13-week semesters
10th - 12th
Elena Nelson
Algebra 2 Math U See
2 13-week semesters
9th - 12th
Heather Shorey
Geometry Math U See
2 13 week semesters
9th - 12th
Heather Shorey

WEDNESDAY ENRICHMENT

9:30 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:20 1:00 - 2:20 2:30 - 3:50
High School Row #1
Web Development
9th - 12th
Tim Smith
Intro to HTLM5
6th - 12th
Tim Smith
American Sign Language 1
2 13-week semesters
9th - 12th
Elizabeth Harrison
American Sign Language 2
9th - 12th
Elizabeth Harrison
High School Row #2
Technical Drawing-Drafting
13 weeks
8th - 12th
Kimberly Faubion
Chorus
9th - 12th
Shana Ratledge Schmidt
Child Development
9th - 12th
Abby Luecke
World History/Western Civilization
9th - 12th
Kristina Chisholm
High School Row #3
Algebra 1 - Math U See
2 13-week semesters
7th - 9th
Jennifer Kemp
Shakespeare, Hands-On: Much Ado About Nothing High School
13 weeks
9th - 12th
Jennifer Horn
CANCELLED
Mural Art
13 weeks
8th - 12th ; 13 y/o
Kimberly Faubion
Psychology
9th - 12th
Shana Ratledge Schmidt
High School Row #4
CANCELLED
Intro to Accounting
9th - 12th
Jennifer Cowan
Technical Illustration
13 weeks
8th - 12th
Kimberly Faubion
American Literature
9th - 12th
Kristina Chisholm
Study Skills
9th - 12th
Diane Benson
High School Row #5
CANCELLED
World Literature & Geography: A Journaling Journey
9th - 12th
Michelle Wright
Creative History
2 13-week semesters
9th - 12th ; 14 y/o
Cindy McDannel
Graphic Noveling
2 13-week semesters
9th - 12th ; 13 y/o
Cindy McDannel
Watercolor
13 weeks
9th - 12th ; 12 y/o
Cindy McDannel
High School Row #6
Japanese 2
2 13-week semesters
7th - 12th
Nicole Shields
Spanish 2
13 weeks
10th - 12th
Claudia Hodgin
American History
9th - 12th
Rebecca Sardella
American Political Economy
2 13-week semesters
9th - 12th
Robyn Parker
High School Row #7
Pre-Algebra-Math U See
8th - 10th
Heather Shorey
ACT Math Prep
9th - 12th
Heather Shorey
Algebra 2- Math U See
2 13-week semesters
9th - 12th
Heather Shorey
Geometry Math U See
2 13-week semesters
9th - 12th
Heather Shorey
High School Row #8
Creative Writing - Short Stories
9th - 12th
Karen Davis
Novel Writing - NaNoWriMo Workshop
9th - 12th
Karen Davis
Intro to Photography
9th - 12th
Bobbie Jenkins
French III
2 13-week semesters
9th - 12th
Sebastien Crepieux
High School Row #9
High School Composition w/American Literature
9th - 12th
Robyn Parker
French I HS
2 13-week semesters
9th - 12th
Sebastien Crepieux
French II
2 13-week semesters
9th - 12th
Sebastien Crepieux
World Literature & Composition
9th - 12th ; 13 y/o
Elithe Carnes
High School Row #10
Yearbook
9th - 12th
Amy Bartlett, Paula Heslep, Angel McCormick
Christian Health & Nutrition
Fall semester
10th - 12th
Elena Nelson
Personal Finance
13 weeks
9th - 12th
Elena Nelson
 
High School Row #11
Biology I
9th - 12th
Marga Hinsley
Physical Science
8th - 12th ; 13 y/o
Kristy Chudley, Wendy Hicks
World History
9th - 12th
Elithe Carnes
 
High School Row #12
  Chemistry
9th - 12th
Robyn Parker
Intro to Forensic Science
2 13-week semesters
9th - 12th
Robyn Parker
 
High School Row #13
  Perfectly Unique
9th - 12th
Amber Hockman
Musical Theater First Block
13 weeks
9th - 12th
Dustin Rader, Donna Williams
Musical Theater Second Block
13 weeks
9th - 12th
Dustin Rader, Donna Williams

WEDNESDAY ENRICH MIDDLE SCHOOL

9:30 - 10:20 10:30 - 11:20 12:00 - 12:50 1:00 - 1:50 2:00 - 3:00
6th-8th Row #1
Perfectly Unique
6th - 8th ; 10 y/o - 12 y/o
Amber Hockman
Study of Tennessee
6th - 8th ; 1 y/o - 11 y/o
Rebecca Sardella
Permaculture Chickens
6th - 12th ; Adult 20+ y/o
Bobbie Jenkins
Zoology
6th - 8th
Paula Heslep
Volleyball Basics
6th - 8th
Bailee Phagan

OFFSITE

9:00 - 10:20 9:30 - 10:50 10:30 - 11:50 12:20 - 1:35 1:45 - 3:00 2:00 - 3:00 4:15 - 5:30 TBA
Mixed Grades Row #1
            Theatrical Production / Stagecraft
7th - 12th
Kristina Chisholm
Spanish Fun!! ONLINE 4th-8th
4th - 8th
Suzette Laporte-Ayo
Mixed Grades Row #2
              Spanish Fun!! ONLINE K-4th
Kindergarten - 4th
Suzette Laporte-Ayo
High School Row #1
Algebra 1
2 Semesters
8th - 12th
Robyn Parker
Intro to Statistics
2 Semesters
10th - 12th
Robyn Parker
Algebra 2
9th - 12th
Robyn Parker
Pre Calculus withTrigonometry
9th - 12th
Robyn Parker
Physics
9th - 12th
Robyn Parker
CANCELLED
Drawing and Fiber Art
9th - 12th
Kimberly Faubion
  Spanish HS1, HS2, HS3 (ONLINE)
2 semesters
9th - 12th
Suzette Laporte-Ayo

MONDAY SERVICE POSITIONS

8:30 - 9:20 9:30 - 10:20 10:30 - 11:20 LUNCH 12:00 - 12:50 1:00 - 1:50
Service Position #1
Morning Set-Up
Adult 20+ y/o
Welcome Table 9:30
Adult 20+ y/o
Welcome Table 10:30
Adult 20+ y/o
Welcome Table LUNCH
Welcome Table 12:00
Adult 20+ y/o
Welcome Table 1:00
Adult 20+ y/o
Service Position #2
INFANT EXEMPTION
Adult 20+ y/o
Nursery (<2yrs) 9:30
Adult 20+ y/o
Nursery (<2yrs) 10:30
Adult 20+ y/o
Lunch Clean Up
Adult 20+ y/o
Nursery (<2yrs) 12:00
Adult 20+ y/o
Nursery (<2yrs) 1:00
Adult 20+ y/o
Service Position #3
  Nursery (2-5 yrs) 9:30
Adult 20+ y/o
Nursery (2-5 yrs) 10:30
Adult 20+ y/o
  Nursery (2-5 yrs) 12:00
Adult 20+ y/o
Nursery (2-5 yrs) 1:00
Adult 20+ y/o
Service Position #4
  Nursery Floater
Nursery Floater
Adult 20+ y/o
  Nursery Floater
Adult 20+ y/o
Nursery Floater
Adult 20+ y/o
Service Position #5
  Door Monitor 9:30
Adult 20+ y/o
Door Monitor 10:30
Adult 20+ y/o
Door Monitor LUNCH
Adult 20+ y/o
Door Monitor 12:00
Adult 20+ y/o
Door Monitor 1:00
Adult 20+ y/o
Service Position #6
  Outside/Parking Lot Monitor 9:30
Adult 20+ y/o
Outside/Parking Lot Monitor 10:30
Adult 20+ y/o
Outside/Parking Lot Monitor LUNCH
Adult 20+ y/o
Outside/Parking Lot Monitor 12:00
Adult 20+ y/o
Outside/Parking Lot Monitor 1:00
Adult 20+ y/o
Service Position #7
  Elevator Monitor 9:30
Adult 20+ y/o
Elevator Monitor 10:30
16th ; Adult 20+ y/o
Elevator Monitor LUNCH
Adult 20+ y/o
Elevator Monitor 12:00
Adult 20+ y/o
Elevator Monitor 1:00
Adult 20+ y/o
Service Position #8
  Roaming Hall Monitor 9:30
Adult 20+ y/o
Roaming Hall Monitor 10:30
Adult 20+ y/o
Roaming Hall Monitor LUNCH
Adult 20+ y/o
Roaming Hall Monitor 12:00
Adult 20+ y/o
Roaming Hall Monitor 1:00
Adult 20+ y/o
Service Position #9
          Closer
Adult 20+ y/o

WEDNESDAY SERVICE POSITIONS

9:30 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:20 LUNCH 1:00 - 2:20 2:30 - 3:50 3:00 - 4:15
Service Position #1
Roaming Hall Monitor 9:30
Adult 20+ y/o
Roaming Hall Monitor 11:00
Adult 20+ y/o
Roaming Hall Monitor LUNCH
Adult 20+ y/o
Roaming Hall Monitor 1:00
Adult 20+ y/o
Roaming Hall Monitor 2:30
Adult 20+ y/o
Closing Patrol
16 y/o - Adult 20+ y/o
Service Position #2
Welcome Table 9:30
16 y/o - Adult 20+ y/o
Welcome Table 11:00
16 y/o - Adult 20+ y/o
Welcome Table LUNCH
16 y/o - Adult 20+ y/o
Welcome Table 1:00
16 y/o - Adult 20+ y/o
Welcome Table 2:30
16 y/o - Adult 20+ y/o
 
Service Position #3
Door Monitor 9:30
Adult 20+ y/o
Door Monitor 11:00
Adult 20+ y/o
Door Monitor LUNCH
Adult 20+ y/o
Door Monitor 1:00
Adult 20+ y/o
Door Monitor 2:30
Adult 20+ y/o
 
Service Position #4
Outside/Parking Lot Monitor 9:30
Adult 20+ y/o
Outside/Parking Lot Monitor 11:00
Adult 20+ y/o
Outside/Parking Lot Monitor LUNCH
Adult 20+ y/o
Outside/Parking Lot Monitor 1:00
Adult 20+ y/o
Outside/Parking Lot Monitor 2:30
Adult 20+ y/o
 
Service Position #5
Nursery Worker (<2yrs old)
16 y/o - Adult 20+ y/o
Nursery TEAR DOWN
16 y/o - Adult 20+ y/o
       
Service Position #6
Nursery Worker (2-5 years old)
16 y/o - Adult 20+ y/o