Blount Home Education Association Blount Home Education Association Blount Home Education Association It's Time to Renew! It's Time to Renew! It's Time to Renew!

Click Here to Renew BHEA Membership for 2019-2020

 
FILTERS: Add Filter No Filters Applied

2019 Fall Enrichment Session Schedule

MONDAY ENRICHMENT PRE-K - 8th

9:30-10:20 10:30 - 11:20 12:00 - 12:50 1:00 - 1:50
Pre-K Row #1
ABC-123-Jesus Loves Me
Pre-Kindergarten ; 3 y/o - 6 y/o
Jenn Seyller
Eric Carle Art
Pre-Kindergarten ; 3 y/o - 6 y/o
Jenn Seyller
Little Travelers
Pre-Kindergarten ; 4 y/o - 6 y/o
Jennifer Thompson
Outside In
Pre-Kindergarten ; 3 y/o - 5 y/o
Jennifer Thompson
Pre-K Row #2
Mommy and Me
Pre-Kindergarten ; 0 y/o - 4 y/o
Lesley Sands
Preschool Sensory Fun
Pre-School ; 3 y/o - 4 y/o
Kaycie Smith
Aesop’s Fables
Pre-School
Melanie Creswell, Jennifer Wampler
Little University
Pre-Kindergarten
Brittany Littleton, Stephanie Newman
K-2nd Row #1
Baking For Fun
Kindergarten - 2nd ; 5 y/o - 8 y/o
Brianne Griggs
French Fun K-2
Kindergarten - 2nd
Sebastien Crepieux
Kids Cook with Books!
Kindergarten - 2nd
Jamie Davis, Kaycie Smith
Intro to Electricity
Kindergarten - 2nd
Karen Spivey
K-2nd Row #2
KinderGARDEN....a Place to Learn and Grow
Kindergarten ; 5 y/o - 6 y/o
Adele Richardson
KinderGARDEN....a Place to Learn and Grow
Kindergarten ; 5 y/o - 6 y/o
Adele Richardson
God's Transformed Creation
Kindergarten - 2nd ; 5 y/o - 8 y/o
Fredra Andrews, Megan Woodard
People Who Changed America
Kindergarten - 2nd
Emily Brooks, Leslie Hammer
K-2nd Row #3
Science for Beginners
Kindergarten - 2nd ; 5 y/o - 8 y/o
Patti Smith
Beginning Classical Ballet
Kindergarten - 2nd ; 5 y/o - 8 y/o
Eden Carnes
DinoMite Discoveries
Bobbie Jenkins
Exploring Savannah & Desert Creatures
Kindergarten - 2nd
Bobbie Jenkins
K-2nd Row #4
Animal Habitats
Kindergarten - 2nd ; 5 y/o - 8 y/o
Kimberly Reid
Hands-On Shakespeare: The Tempest
Kindergarten - 2nd
Jennifer Horn
Warning: Don’t Call This A Writing Class
Kindergarten - 2nd
Emily Brooks
Authors, Illustrators and Art
Kindergarten - 2nd
Brianne Griggs
K-2nd Row #5
Basic Hand Sewing
Kindergarten - 2nd ; 5 y/o - 8 y/o
Linda Holder
Storybook Fun
Kindergarten - 2nd
Brittany Wickert
   
3rd-5th Row #1
Shakespeare, Hands-On: The Tempest
3rd - 5th ; 9 y/o - 11 y/o
Jennifer Horn
Against All Odds: Survivors!
3rd - 5th
Elithe Carnes, Pamela Jackson
Camping Adventures
3rd - 5th
Crystal Hamilton
Explore and Learn
3rd - 5th
Pam Hawley
3rd-5th Row #2
Earth and Space
3rd - 5th ; 9 y/o - 11 y/o
Teresa Hensley
Camp Wonderopolis - Flex Your Wonder
3rd - 5th
Jade Wilson
Government for Kids
3rd - 5th
Cheri Dubes, Carrie Hessick
Create with Canvas
3rd - 5th
Crystal Hamilton
3rd-5th Row #3
Tales from Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
3rd - 5th ; 8 y/o - 11 y/o
Kim Mowell
Fiber Art
3rd - 5th ; 8 y/o - 11 y/o
Amber Caudill, Amy Rochelle
French Fun 3rd-5th
3rd - 5th
Sebastien Crepieux
JFLL (Jr. First Lego League)
3rd - 5th ; 8 y/o - 10 y/o
Amanda Davis, Iris Porter
3rd-5th Row #4
  Revolutionary Ideas
3rd - 5th
Patti Smith
  Hands-On Science
3rd - 5th
Michelle Gaddis
Mixed Grades Row #1
Music Fun- Handbells
Kindergarten - 3rd ; 5 y/o - 9 y/o
Amy Coleman
Elementary Musical Theatre
1st - 5th
Susie Smith
Spanish Fun! K-4th
Kindergarten - 4th ; 5 y/o - 9 y/o
Suzette Laporte-Ayo
Handbells/Handchimes
4th - 8th
Amy Coleman
Mixed Grades Row #2
Show Choir
3rd - 8th ; 9 y/o - 14 y/o
Sara Martin, Susie Smith
Nature in Watercolor Pencils and Cake Decor
7th - 12th
Amanda Goetz, Nikki Turnmire
For the Love of Uke
3rd - 8th ; 8 y/o - 14 y/o
Raven Click
Spanish Fun! 4th-8th
4th - 8th ; 9 y/o - 14 y/o
Suzette Laporte-Ayo
Mixed Grades Row #3
Reach for the Stars
2nd - 4th ; 8 y/o - 10 y/o
Michelle Kiles
  American Sign Language Fun 1st-4th
1st - 4th ; 6 y/o - 10 y/o
Shaynie Gray
American Sign Language Fun 5th-8th
5th - 8th
Shaynie Gray
Mixed Grades Row #4
    Nature in Watercolor Pencils and Cake Decor
4th - 6th
Amanda Goetz, Nikki Turnmire
Artists in History (With All New Artists)
5th - 8th ; 10 y/o - 14 y/o
Holly Egan
Mixed Grades Row #5
      I'm Learning Japanese!
5th - 9th
Nicole Shields
Mixed Grades Row #6
      More Cooking Fun
6th - 12th
Cheri Dubes, Kaycie Smith
6th-8th Row #1
Health and Physical Fitness Fun
6th - 8th ; 11 y/o - 14 y/o
Jessica Greenwood
Human Anatomy
6th - 8th
Susan Barlow
Middle School Musical Theatre
6th - 8th
Susie Smith
French Fun I MS
6th - 8th
Sebastien Crepieux
6th-8th Row #2
Middle School Composition
6th - 8th ; 11 y/o - 14 y/o
Robyn Parker
Middle School Forensic Science
6th - 8th ; 11 y/o - 14 y/o
Robyn Parker
Hands-On Shakespeare: The Tempest 6 -8
6th - 8th
Jennifer Horn
 
6th-8th Row #3
Exploring Poetry 1
6th - 8th ; 11 y/o - 14 y/o
Karen Vyskocil
How to Write a Short Story
6th - 8th ; 11 y/o - 14 y/o
Karen Vyskocil
Life Skills
6th - 8th
Pam Hawley
 
6th-8th Row #4
Let's Talk: Public Speaking And Rhetoric
6th - 8th ; 11 y/o - 14 y/o
Amanda Rader
Dog Tales
6th - 8th
Shana Ratledge Schmidt
“A Book in Time” Girls’ Club
6th - 8th ; 11 y/o - 14 y/o
Michelle Kiles
 
Adult Row #1
  Pilates and Conditioning
13 y/o - Adult 20+ y/o
Donna Williams
  Zumba
Adult 20+ y/o
Jessica Greenwood

MONDAY ENRICHMENT HIGH SCHOOL

9:30-10:20 10:30 - 11:20 12:00 - 12:50 1:00 - 1:50
High School Row #1
Algebra 1 - Saxon
8th - 12th ; 14 y/o
Kristy Chudley
Algebra 2 - Saxon
9th - 12th
Kristy Chudley
Algebra 2 Math U See
9th - 12th
Heather Shorey
Geometry Math U See
9th - 12th
Heather Shorey
High School Row #2
  Algebra 1 - Math U See
7th - 9th
Jennifer Kemp
Pre-Algebra - Math U See
7th - 8th
Jennifer Kemp
 

WEDNESDAY MIDDLE SCHOOL

9:30 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:20 1:00 - 2:20 2:30 - 3:50
6th-8th Row #1
Girls First Lego League Team
6th - 8th ; 11 y/o - 14 y/o
Amanda Davis, Tish Neilson
Pre-Algebra Math U See
6th - 8th
Jennifer Kemp
Middle School Geology
6th - 8th
Holly Egan
Sci Girls
6th - 8th
Amanda Davis, Tish Neilson
6th-8th Row #2
Artists in History (With All New Artists)
6th - 8th
Holly Egan
Hands on Shakespeare: The Tempest
6th - 8th
Jennifer Horn
Art in Literature
6th - 8th
Cindy McDannel
Health & Physical Fitness
6th - 8th
Jessica Greenwood
6th-8th Row #3
Literature of Jack London
6th - 9th
Shana Ratledge Schmidt
A Life of Lovely Girls Small Group
6th - 8th ; 12 y/o - 15 y/o
Amber Hockman
Tennessee History
6th - 8th
Rebecca Sardella
 

WEDNESDAY HIGH SCHOOL

9:30 - 10:50 11:00 - 12:20 1:00 - 2:20 2:30 - 3:50
High School Row #1
Technical Drafting & Advanced Technical Drafting
9th - 12th ; 13 y/o - 19 y/o
Kimberly Faubion
Painting 1 & Advanced Painting
9th - 12th ; 13 y/o - 19 y/o
Kimberly Faubion
Drawing & Portraiture
9th - 12th ; 13 y/o - 19 y/o
Kimberly Faubion
Calligraphy & Hand Lettering
9th - 12th ; 13 y/o - 19 y/o
Kimberly Faubion
High School Row #2
The Art in History
9th - 12th
Cindy McDannel
Watercolor
9th - 12th
Cindy McDannel
Musical Theater - High School
9th - 12th ; 14 y/o - 19 y/o
Dustin Rader, Donna Williams
Musical Theater - High School
9th - 12th ; 14 y/o - 19 y/o
Dustin Rader, Donna Williams
High School Row #3
Western Civ (World History)
9th - 12th ; 13 y/o - 19 y/o
Kristina Chisholm
Fantasy, SyFy, and Dystopian Literature
9th - 12th ; 15 y/o - 19 y/o
Kristina Chisholm
British Literature
9th - 12th ; 14 y/o - 19 y/o
Kristina Chisholm
History of the British Isles
9th - 12th ; 14 y/o - 19 y/o
Kristina Chisholm
High School Row #4
British Literature
9th - 12th
Abby Luecke
Creative Writing: Screenplays
9th - 12th ; 14 y/o - 19 y/o
Karen Davis
Lyrical Writing
9th - 12th
Michelle Wright
English Composition with American Lit
9th - 12th
Robyn Parker
High School Row #5
Hands on Shakespeare: The Tempest
9th - 12th
Jennifer Horn
World Geography
9th - 12th
Jennifer Cowan
Photography
8th - 12th
Bobbie Jenkins
American History
9th - 12th
Rebecca Sardella
High School Row #6
Physics
9th - 12th
Robyn Parker
Chemistry
9th - 12th
Robyn Parker
Intro to Forensic Science
9th - 12th
Robyn Parker
Cosplay101
6th - 12th
Bobbie Jenkins
High School Row #7
Biology
9th - 12th
Marga Hinsley
Yearbook 2019-2020
9th - 12th
Amy Bartlett, Heather Harms, Paula Heslep
Algebra 2 Math-U-See
9th - 12th
Heather Shorey
Geometry MUS
9th - 12th
Heather Shorey
High School Row #8
Spanish I
9th - 12th
Lore Sanchez
French 1
9th - 12th
Sebastien Crepieux
French 2
9th - 12th
Sebastien Crepieux
 
High School Row #9
Personal Finance
9th - 12th ; 14 y/o - 19 y/o
Patti Smith
Health & Wellness
9th - 12th
Nikki Turnmire
American Sign Language 1
9th - 12th
Monica Shimmin
American Sign Language 2
9th - 12th
Monica Shimmin
High School Row #10
Financial Accounting
9th - 12th
Jennifer Cowan
Child Development
9th - 12th ; 13 y/o - 19 y/o
Abby Luecke
   
High School Row #11
Algebra 1 Math-U-See
8th - 12th
Jennifer Kemp
     

OFFSITE

9:00 - 10:20 10:30 - 11:50 12:20 - 1:35
High School Row #1
Biology
9th - 12th
Robyn Parker
Algebra 2
9th - 12th
Robyn Parker
Political Philosophy
9th - 12th
Robyn Parker