Blount Home Education Association (BHEA) Blount Home Education Association (BHEA) Blount Home Education Association (BHEA) Blount Home Education Association (BHEA) Blount Home Education Association (BHEA) Blount Home Education Association (BHEA)
 

Class Registration


Fall 2024 - 50 minute sessions

9:00 am 10:00 am 11:00 am 12:30 pm 1:30 pm 2:30 pm
Pre-K Row #1
ABC’s and 123’s
Pre-School - Pre-Kindergarten ; 3 y/o - 5 y/o
Lori Jenkins
Beginning Phonics
Pre-School - Kindergarten ; 3 y/o - 6 y/o
Michelle Legg, Allegra Smith
Life Cycles for Littles
Pre-School - Pre-Kindergarten ; 4 y/o - 5 y/o
McKenzie Johnson, Phillip Johnson
Alphabet Art Adventures
Pre-School - Pre-Kindergarten ; 3 y/o - 5 y/o
Andree Forrest
K-2nd Row #1
Counting Fun
Kindergarten - 2nd ; 5 y/o - 8 y/o
Brittany Wright, April Mech
Reading with Bob!
Kindergarten - 2nd ; 5 y/o - 8 y/o
Brittany Wright, April Mech
Rhyme Time
Kindergarten - 2nd ; 5 y/o - 8 y/o
Brittany Wright
SciShow Kids Science
Kindergarten - 2nd ; 5 y/o - 8 y/o
Christy Greer
Blast Off to Space!
Kindergarten - 2nd ; 5 y/o - 8 y/o
Jamie Davis
K-2nd Row #2
Welcome to Plymouth Colony
Kindergarten - 2nd
Heather Anderson, Lesley Sands
Lego Fun
Kindergarten - 2nd
Jamie Davis
Lemonade and Tales
Kindergarten - 2nd ; 5 y/o - 8 y/o
Lindsay Panton
K-2nd Row #3
Cursive Writing
Kindergarten - 2nd
Lori Jenkins
3rd-5th Row #1
Environmental Science
3rd - 5th ; 8 y/o - 11 y/o
Christy Greer
Who’s that President?
3rd - 5th ; 8 y/o - 11 y/o
Christy Greer
Adventuring through Character Games
3rd - 5th ; 8 y/o - 12 y/o
Amber Caudill, Michelle Gaddis
Cultivating Creative Young Authors
3rd - 5th ; 8 y/o - 12 y/o
Ava Hall, Dawn Hall
3rd-5th Row #2
An American Girl: Kaya
3rd - 5th
Jamie Davis, Dawn Hall
Mixed Grades Row #1
Children's Theater 9:00
2nd - 5th
Anjelica Moore
Spanish Fun!! K-4th
Kindergarten - 4th ; 5 y/o - 10 y/o
Claudia Collantes, Suzette Laporte-Ayo
General Science (connected to Teacher Training Bootcamp)
1st - 4th
Sarah Geagley, Karen Metcalf
Tall Tales
3rd - 6th ; 8 y/o - 12 y/o
Heather Anderson, Lesley Sands
Number Ninjas
1st - 2nd ; 6 y/o - 8 y/o
Lindsay Panton
Hands On Math with Legos and Dominoes
1st - 3rd
Beth Armstrong
Mixed Grades Row #2
Paleontology
3rd - 6th ; 8 y/o - 11 y/o
Jamie Davis
Children's Theater 10:00
2nd - 5th
Anjelica Moore
Behind the Scenes
2nd - 12th
Anjelica Moore, Allegra Smith
History and Influence of Appalachian Music
4th - 8th
Sarah Pirkle
Math! Think Outside the Box
4th - 6th
Beth Armstrong
Introduction to Entomology
6th - 10th
Miranda Shearer
Mixed Grades Row #3
Poetry Teatime
4th - 8th
Dana Rose
Spanish Fun!! 4-8th
4th - 8th ; 10 y/o - 14 y/o
Claudia Collantes, Suzette Laporte-Ayo
French Essentials MS
5th - 8th
Sebastien Crepieux
US Geography
3rd - 7th
Bronwyn Blodgett
American Heritage Girl Pioneer & Patriot Badge Class
7th - 12th
Pamela Pabst
Mixed Grades Row #4
Make a Magazine
5th - 8th
Bronwyn Blodgett
Sweet Tea and Cookies
5th - 8th ; 10 y/o - 14 y/o
Tammy Rice
Typing Mastery
5th - 8th
Pamela Pabst
Getting Physical with Education
3rd - 8th
Michelle Gaddis, Amber Caudill
Mixed Grades Row #5
Exploring Physics
6th - 12th
Anthony Dougherty
Junior Ranger Badge Adventure
5th - 8th
Pamela Pabst
Conspiracy Theories
6th - 9th ; 11 y/o - 15 y/o
Tammy Rice
BHEA Praise and Worship Team
3rd - 8th ; 8 y/o - 13 y/o
Andrea Bookhardt
Mixed Grades Row #6
Creative Electronics: Arduino and Raspberry Pi Projects
6th - 12th
Anthony Dougherty
6th-8th Row #1
Hands on Science
6th - 8th ; 11 y/o - 14 y/o
Mary Minic, Lisa DeSmidt
High School Row #1
Introduction to Windows Programming with C# and WPF
9th - 12th
Anthony Dougherty
Geometry - Math U See
9th - 12th
Jennifer Kemp
Pre-Calculus Math U See
11th - 12th
Jennifer Kemp
Introduction to Programming in C++
8th - 12th
Jennifer Kemp
High School Row #2
High School Spanish 1
9th - 12th ; 14 y/o - 17 y/o
Claudia Collantes, Suzette Laporte-Ayo
High School Spanish 2
9th - 12th ; 15 y/o - 19 y/o
Claudia Collantes, Suzette Laporte-Ayo
Enhancing Reading Comprehension
9th - 12th ; 14 y/o - 18 y/o
Marcy Conway
High School Row #3
Backyard Healing Herbs
9th - 12th ; 14 y/o - 18 y/o
Marcy Conway
Adult Row #1
Parenting Book Study for Moms
Adult
Nikki Turnmire
Nursery Row #1
Nursery Registration (0-2) 9:00
Nursery ; 0 y/o - 2 y/o
Nursery Registration (0-2) 10:00
Nursery ; 0 y/o - 2 y/o
Nursery Registration (0-2) 11:00
Nursery ; 0 y/o - 2 y/o
Nursery Registration (0-2) 12:30
Nursery ; 0 y/o - 2 y/o
Nursery Registration (0-2) 1:30
Nursery ; 0 y/o - 2 y/o
Nursery Registration (0-2) 2:30
Nursery ; 0 y/o - 2 y/o
Nursery Row #2
Nursery Registration (2-5) 9:00
Nursery ; 2 y/o - 5 y/o
Nursery Registration (2-5) 10:00
Nursery ; 2 y/o - 5 y/o
Nursery Registration (2-5) 11:00
Nursery ; 2 y/o - 5 y/o
Nursery Registration (2-5) 12:30
Nursery ; 2 y/o - 5 y/o
Nursery Registration (2-5) 1:30
Nursery ; 2 y/o - 5 y/o
Nursery Registration (2-5) 2:30
Nursery ; 2 y/o - 5 y/o

Fall 2024 - 80 minute sessions

9:00 am 10:30 am 12:30 pm 2:00 pm
3rd-5th Row #1
Young Dancers: A Contemporary Dance Class
3rd - 5th
Audrey Dougherty, Leslie Dougherty
Artists in History 3rd-5th
3rd - 5th ; 8 y/o - 11 y/o
Holly Egan
Mixed Grades Row #1
Little Dessert Chefs
2nd - 5th ; 7 y/o - 11 y/o
Reagan Forrest, Andree Forrest
Advanced Sewing
6th - 12th
Miranda Shearer
Intermediate Sewing
4th - 12th
Miranda Shearer
Gamer Girls
4th - 8th
Dana Rose
Mixed Grades Row #2
Chess Club
4th - 8th
Joshua Rose
Drama
6th - 12th
Anjelica Moore
Ancient History
6th - 12th
Heather Anderson, Lesley Sands
Mixed Grades Row #3
Introduction to Sewing
4th - 12th
Miranda Shearer
Health & Nutrition
8th - 12th
Nikki Turnmire
Art, Poetry, and Tea
6th - 12th
Nikki Turnmire, Amanda Goetz
Mixed Grades Row #4
Beyond Personal Finance
8th - 12th
Michelle Massaro, Jepper Ammons
6th-8th Row #1
Artists in History Middle School
6th - 8th ; 11 y/o - 14 y/o
Holly Egan
High School Row #1
Introductory Psychology with CLEP Option
9th - 12th
Sarah Geagley, Karen Metcalf
Teacher Training Bootcamp
9th - 12th
Sarah Geagley, Karen Metcalf
High School Art History
9th - 12th ; 14 y/o - 18 y/o
Holly Egan
Berean Builders Discovering Design with Biology
9th - 12th ; 14 y/o - 18 y/o
Tammy Rice
High School Row #2
World History
9th - 12th ; 14 y/o - 19 y/o
Michelle Zoppa
World Literature and Composition
9th - 12th ; 14 y/o - 19 y/o
Michelle Zoppa
ACT Prep
10th - 12th
Steve Koontz
Practical Engineering Fundamentals
9th - 12th
Anthony Dougherty
High School Row #3
ASL 1
9th - 12th ; 13 y/o - 17 y/o
Monica Shimmin
ASL 2
9th - 12th ; 13 y/o - 17 y/o
Monica Shimmin
Japanese 1
9th - 12th
Nicole Shields
Japanese 2
9th - 12th
Nicole Shields
High School Row #4
French HS 1
9th - 12th
Sebastien Crepieux
French HS 2
9th - 12th
Sebastien Crepieux
Forensic Science
9th - 12th ; 14 y/o - 19 y/o
Dawn Hall
High School Row #5
Algebra 1 - Math U See
8th - 10th
Jennifer Kemp
Algebra 2 - Math U See
9th - 12th
Jennifer Kemp
High School Row #6
High School Physical Science
8th - 12th
Heather Anderson, Lesley Sands
Nursery Row #1
Nursery Registration (0-2) 9:00
Nursery ; 0 y/o - 2 y/o
Nursery Registration (0-2) 10:30
Nursery ; 0 y/o - 2 y/o
Nursery Registration (0-2) 12:30
Nursery ; 0 y/o - 2 y/o
Nursery Registration (0-2) 2:00
Nursery ; 0 y/o - 2 y/o
Nursery Row #2
Nursery Registration (2-5) 9:00
Nursery ; 2 y/o - 5 y/o
Nursery Registration (2-5) 10:30
Nursery ; 2 y/o - 5 y/o
Nursery Registration (2-5) 12:30
Nursery ; 2 y/o - 5 y/o
Nursery Registration (2-5) 2:00
Nursery ; 2 y/o - 5 y/o

FWC - 50 minute positions

9:00 am 10:00 am 11:00 am 12:30 pm 1:30 pm 2:30 pm
Instructor's Assistant Row #1
Instructor's Assistant - ABC's and 123's
Adult - Adult 20+
Lori Jenkins
Instructor's Assistant - Spanish Fun K-4th
Adult - Adult 20+
Claudia Collantes, Suzette Laporte-Ayo
Instructor's Assistant - Rhyme Time
Adult - Adult 20+
Brittany Wright
Instructor's Assistant - Lemonade and Tales
Adult - Adult 20+
Lindsay Panton
Instructor's Assistant - Number Ninjas
Adult - Adult 20+
Lindsay Panton
Instructor's Assistant - Hands On Math with Legos and Dominoes
Adult - Adult 20+
Beth Armstrong
Instructor's Assistant Row #2
Instructor's Assistant - Paleontology
Adult - Adult 20+
Jamie Davis
Instructor's Assistant - Environmental Science
Adult - Adult 20+
Christy Greer
Instructor's Assistant - Who's That President?
Adult - Adult 20+
Christy Greer
Instructor's Assistant - Alphabet Art Adventures
Adult - Adult 20+
Andree Forrest
Instructor's Assistant - Blast Off to Space!
Adult - Adult 20+
Jamie Davis
Instructor's Assistant - Cultivating Creative Young Authors
Adult - Adult 20+
Ava Hall, Dawn Hall
Instructor's Assistant Row #3
Instructor's Assistant - Children's Theater 9:00
Adult - Adult 20+
Anjelica Moore
Instructor's Assistant - Cursive Writing
Adult - Adult 20+
Lori Jenkins
Instructor's Assistant - SciShow Kids
Adult - Adult 20+
Christy Greer
Instructor's Assistant - BHEA Praise and Worship Team
Adult - Adult 20+
Andrea Bookhardt
Instructor's Assistant Row #4
Instructor's Assistant - Children's Theater 10:00
Adult - Adult 20+
Anjelica Moore
Instructor's Assistant - US Geography
Adult - Adult 20+
Bronwyn Blodgett
Instructor's Assistant Row #5
Instructor's Assistant - Lego Fun
Adult - Adult 20+
Jamie Davis
FWC Row #1
Main Door - 9:00
Adult - Adult 20+
Main Door - 10:00
Adult - Adult 20+
Main Door - 11:00
Adult - Adult 20+
Main Door - 12:30
Adult - Adult 20+
Main Door - 1:30
Adult - Adult 20+
Main Door - 2:30
Adult - Adult 20+
FWC Row #2
Nursery (0-2) - 9:00
Adult - Adult 20+
Nursery (0-2) - 10:00
Adult - Adult 20+
Nursery (0-2) - 11:00
Adult - Adult 20+
Nursery (0-2) - 12:30
Adult - Adult 20+
Nursery (0-2) - 1:30
Adult - Adult 20+
Nursery (0-2) - 2:30
Adult - Adult 20+
FWC Row #3
Nursery (2-5) - 9:00
Adult - Adult 20+
Nursery (2-5) - 10:00
Adult - Adult 20+
Nursery (2-5) - 11:00
Adult - Adult 20+
Nursery (2-5) - 12:30
Adult - Adult 20+
Nursery (2-5) - 1:30
Adult - Adult 20+
Nursery (2-5) - 2:30
Adult - Adult 20+
FWC Row #4
Outside Monitor - 9:00
Adult - Adult 20+
Outside Monitor - 10:00
Adult - Adult 20+
Outside Monitor - 11:00
Adult - Adult 20+
Outside Monitor - 12:30
Adult - Adult 20+
Outside Monitor - 1:30
Adult - Adult 20+
Outside Monitor - 2:30
Adult - Adult 20+
FWC Row #5
Roaming Hall Monitor - 9:00
Adult - Adult 20+
Roaming Hall Monitor - 10:00
Adult - Adult 20+
Roaming Hall Monitor - 11:00
Adult - Adult 20+
Roaming Hall Monitor - 12:30
Adult - Adult 20+
Roaming Hall Monitor - 1:30
Adult - Adult 20+
Roaming Hall Monitor - 2:30
Adult - Adult 20+

FWC - 80 minute positions

8:15 am 9:00 am 10:30 am LUNCH 12:30 pm 2:00 pm 2:30 pm
Instructor's Assistant Row #1
Instructor's Assistant - Little Dessert Chefs
Adult - Adult 20+
Reagan Forrest, Andree Forrest
Instructor's Assistant - Chess Club *Some knowledge of chess required*
Adult - Adult 20+
Joshua Rose
Instructor's Assistant - Young Dancers: A Contemporary Dance Class
Adult - Adult 20+
Audrey Dougherty, Leslie Dougherty
Instructor's Assistant - Artists in History 3rd-5th
Adult - Adult 20+
Holly Egan
Instructor's Assistant Row #2
Instructor's Assistant - Artists in History Middle School
Adult - Adult 20+
Holly Egan
FWC Row #1
Opening
Adult - Adult 20+
Lunch Monitor
Adult - Adult 20+
Closing
Adult - Adult 20+
FWC Row #2
Main Door - 9:00
Adult - Adult 20+
Main Door - 10:30
Adult - Adult 20+
Main Door - Lunch
Adult - Adult 20+
Main Door - 12:30
Adult - Adult 20+
Main Door - 2:00
Adult - Adult 20+
FWC Row #3
Nursery (0-2) - 9:00
Adult - Adult 20+
Nursery (0-2) - 10:30
Adult - Adult 20+
Nursery (0-2) - 12:30
Adult - Adult 20+
Nursery (0-2) - 2:00
Adult - Adult 20+
FWC Row #4
Nursery (2-5) - 9:00
Adult - Adult 20+
Nursery (2-5) - 10:30
Adult - Adult 20+
Nursery (2-5) - 12:30
Adult - Adult 20+
Nursery (2-5) - 2:00
Adult - Adult 20+
FWC Row #5
Outside Monitor - 9:00
Adult - Adult 20+
Outside Monitor - 10:30
Adult - Adult 20+
Outside Monitor - Lunch
Adult - Adult 20+
Outside Monitor - 12:30
Adult - Adult 20+
Outside Monitor - 2:00
Adult - Adult 20+
FWC Row #6
Roaming Hall Monitor - 9:00
Adult - Adult 20+
Roaming Hall Monitor - 10:30
Adult - Adult 20+
Roaming Hall Monitor - Lunch
Adult - Adult 20+
Roaming Hall Monitor - 12:30
Adult - Adult 20+
Roaming Hall Monitor - 2:00
Adult - Adult 20+
FWC Row #7
Library Assistant - 9:00
Adult - Adult 20+
Library Assistant - 10:30
Adult - Adult 20+
Library Assistant - 12:30
Adult - Adult 20+
Library Assistant - 2:00
Adult - Adult 20+